HOLYROOD BACKS £16 MILLION FOR SOUTH LANARKSHIRE TO TACKLE COVID-19

For immediate release:

HOLYROOD BACKS £16 MILLION FOR SOUTH LANARKSHIRE TO TACKLE COVID-19

Rutherglen MSP Clare Haughey has welcomed a Scottish Parliament vote approving £15.6 million extra funding for South Lanarkshire Council in light of the coronavirus pandemic.

Almost £258 million extra funding has been approved for vital local services across Scotland, such as food provision for those in need, education, and social care.

The Scottish Government is in discussions with local authorities over providing a further £72 million – which will bring the total additional funding to almost £330 million.

This extra funding is on top of the local government finance settlement of £11.4 billion, which already provided an increase of £589.4 million (5.8%) compared to the previous year.

Commenting, Clare Haughey MSP said:

“The pandemic has put real pressure on families and local services, and it’s right that the Scottish Government has ensured South Lanarkshire Council has more cash to deal with this.

“This funding boost is supporting access to food, welfare payments, and frontline services.

“I also welcome the additional flexibility given to councils in how money is spent, allowing resources to be diverted to the Covid-19 response if required.”

ENDS

Notes:

 Associated with COVID 19Local Authority Hardship FundScottish Welfare Fund Top UpFood FundRegistrars of DeathTotal
 £m£m£m£m£m
Aberdeen City5.4481.7580.5960.8020.0258.629
Aberdeenshire7.4522.4040.4971.0230.02911.405
Angus3.3721.0880.3830.6020.0135.458
Argyll & Bute2.7760.8950.2930.440.0094.413
Clackmannanshire1.4440.4650.2430.3120.0062.47
Dumfries & Galloway4.5881.480.5790.890.0167.553
Dundee City4.3081.3890.8091.1520.0167.674
East Ayrshire3.5321.1390.6310.8380.0136.153
East Dunbartonshire3.2281.0420.2510.4360.0124.969
East Lothian2.9920.9650.3340.4470.0124.75
East Renfrewshire3.060.9870.2210.3480.014.626
Edinburgh, City of12.1213.911.5311.6510.05719.27
Eilean Siar1.1890.3840.0940.1470.0031.817
Falkirk4.4841.4470.6150.8780.0187.442
Fife10.5643.4071.5142.2540.04117.78
Glasgow City17.3485.5964.0764.7990.06931.888
Highland7.3562.3730.7381.1990.02611.692
Inverclyde2.320.7490.4470.5650.0094.09
Midlothian2.6050.840.3260.4460.014.227
Moray2.6440.8530.2610.4480.0114.217
North Ayrshire4.1041.3240.7851.0380.0157.266
North Lanarkshire9.8643.1811.7442.1140.03816.941
Orkney1.0840.350.0490.0990.0021.584
Perth & Kinross4.2721.3780.410.6210.0176.698
Renfrewshire5.061.6320.7821.0630.028.557
Scottish Borders3.4081.10.3650.5760.0135.462
Shetland1.2040.3880.0440.1040.0031.743
South Ayrshire3.2641.0530.4740.6250.0125.428
South Lanarkshire9.2332.9781.3891.9370.03515.572
Stirling2.720.8780.2750.4170.014.3
West Dunbartonshire2.7280.880.5320.6840.014.834
West Lothian5.2281.6870.7121.0450.028.692
Scotland1555022300.6257.6

Date published: 24th June 2020

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s