COUNCIL TAX REDUCTION SCHEME SUPPORTS 32,000 SOUTH LANARKSHIRE HOUSEHOLDS

For immediate release:

COUNCIL TAX REDUCTION SCHEME SUPPORTS 32,000 SOUTH LANARKSHIRE HOUSEHOLDS

New figures released this month reveal that 31,970 households across South Lanarkshire were supported by the SNP Government’s Council Tax Reduction Scheme in June 2020.

Across Scotland, almost 500,000 Scots received the support in June, with the number of local households in receipt of the Council Tax Reduction rising by 1,840 since April of this year.

The scheme provides financial support to low income households – saving South Lanarkshire families an accumulated £423,000 a week in June.  

Commenting, Rutherglen MSP Clare Haughey said:

“With many families struggling to get by in the face of this pandemic, the Scottish Government is supporting almost half a million households with their council tax bill.

“In June alone, the Council Tax Reduction scheme has helped 31,970 households right here in South Lanarkshire.

“While the UK Government is gearing up to prematurely end the furlough scheme, and throw thousands of Scottish jobs on the scrap heap, the Scottish Government is standing up for low income households across Rutherglen and Cambuslang by relieving some of the financial pressures caused by coronavirus.”

ENDS

Notes:

Further information:

No. of CTR
recipients June 2020
No. of CTR
recipients March 2020
CTR Weekly
income forgone
est. (£’000s) June 2020
ABC
SCOTLAND497,960469,3707,334
Aberdeen City14,22013,720214
Aberdeenshire13,24012,020192
Angus9,0108,530115
Argyll and Bute7,1306,580117
City of Edinburgh36,31032,740564
Clackmannanshire5,5405,02076
Dumfries and Galloway14,24013,280198
Dundee City18,31017,340260
East Ayrshire13,66012,920197
East Dunbartonshire5,9305,490102
East Lothian7,0606,710110
East Renfrewshire4,5904,24080
Falkirk12,97012,550169
Fife30,41029,570425
Glasgow City93,41087,5801,492
Highland18,23016,690276
Inverclyde9,9409,620138
Midlothian6,1605,990103
Moray5,8505,46083
Na h-Eileanan Siar2,1602,10028
North Ayrshire17,45016,820253
North Lanarkshire37,55035,730496
Orkney Islands1,4101,27019
Perth and Kinross8,3408,090129
Renfrewshire19,66017,830292
Scottish Borders9,1108,370123
Shetland Islands1,1601,07015
South Ayrshire10,45010,390167
South Lanarkshire31,97030,130423
Stirling5,6505,42089
West Dunbartonshire11,36011,370171
West Lothian15,51014,760217

https://www.gov.scot/news/council-tax-reduction-for-almost-half-a-million-scots-5/

Date published: 9th September 2020

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s